• Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS

Once you get your Visa stamped on your Passport you are all set to proceed to fly to Canada and start your new life. You visa is valid 1 year from the date of your medical report OR when your passport expires.

 

Where to Land?

You can land anywhere on Canada regardless of what you have mentioned in your original application.

However, if you first enter Canada at a port of entry in the Province of Quebec, you must have been accepted by Quebec and have a valid Quebec Certificate of Selection or be prepared to document your clear intention to reside in a province other than Quebec.

 

Who Should Land First?

The Principal Applicant should land first. Dependents are not allowed to land before the principal applicant.

 

Documents to Bring

When you first land in Canada, you will need your valid passport containing your unexpired Canada Immigration Visa and a document entitled Confirmation of Permanent Residence. Your accompanying dependents, if applicable, will need the same.

It is a good idea to also have evidence of your settlement funds and an inventory of all personal belongings in your possession and other items that you now own but intend to bring to Canada at a later date.

 

Procedure at Point of Entry (Airport you land at)

Irrespective of which city we chose to land, the ‘landing’ per se, is a simple process. Before debarking the a/craft we’ll be provided with a ‘Disembarkation Card/Form’. We take that form & first go to the ‘Passport Control’.

At the Passport Control:
Here we need to inform the IO that we have come to do our ‘landing’. The IO will check our Disembarkation Card and our passport/s & visa. S/he will then direct us to “Newly Landed Immigrants’ Counter”.

At the Immigration Counter:
The IO here will scrutinize our Passport/s & COPRs. He would [sometimes may not] ask to see our POF. Most of the times the officer will not count the ‘actual’ money & accept what we say. But, no false pretensions there. S/he will then fill some portions of the COPR & ask us to sign it, wherein it’ll be attached on our passport. We’ll be asked to fill-in the ‘PR Card Application Form’ & give an address where our PR cards will be forwarded within 3-6 weeks. Thereby, s/he would ‘Welcome us to Canada’ and direct us to another office.

At the time of landing, the immigration officer will ask you whether everything on the record of landing is true – whether your marital status changed, whether you have any or more children than listed on the application, whether you have the required settlement funds. It is very important to tell the truth – this is your last chance to notify the immigration of any changes that you failed to announce.

If you got married in the process and did not notify the visa office, you will not be allowed to land – your spouse must be first examined and found admissible to Canada. If you don’t tell the immigration officer that you got married, you will never be able to sponsor your spouse. Never. If you had a child that was not included in the application, you will never be able to bring this child to Canada. But that’s not the worst that could happen. You may be found inadmissible to Canada for misrepresentation and be deported.

At the Services Canada Office:
The Services Canada section is for assisting the Newcomers’ settlement moves. Here we’ll get lots of books/pamphlets, that’ll provide all the crucial info on Canada and our Settlement plan here. From here will be directed to the CBSA counter.

At the CBSA [Customs] Office:
This is an important location. We are required to present (1) List of Items Accompanying; (2) List of Goods to Follow; (3) Currency Declaration [We’d have to ‘declare’ any amount of $10K or more]. Lists-1 & 2 must be brought in 2 copies, one would be retained by CBSA and the 2nd copy will be returned back to us. We’ll need the 2nd copy when our shipments come-in.

Note: [1] If we are not bringing-in any goods later, we don’t need the ‘goods to follow list’. [2] At a random the CBSA might ‘actually’ check the POF here. Thus, no complacency is acceptable. [3] If there are ‘jewelry’ involved, do not forget to bring ‘Printed Photographs’ of the same (details later).

BTW: All the officers are extremely friendly, very understanding, cheerful and helpful. We’ll encounter ‘Welcome to Canada’ many a times. If all the docs are pre-printed & available with us; and there is not much of a queue, we will be out of the a/port in 40mins-1hr. flat. Which includes the walk-distance, baggage collection etc.

 

640px-Canadian_Customs_and_Immigration_sign

Share and Enjoy